Air Quality Advisory

From District 7 Supervisor Norman Yee.  For a map of local air sensors visit here.

Dear community members,

Please see the below info from SF72.org regarding air quality and citywide respite locations. Our District respite location is the Stonestown Mall. I encourage everyone to sign up for AlertSF.org to receive timely emergency alerts. Please minimize outdoor activity and if you must go outside, wear a mask.

If you must go outdoors, Muni is free all day today: https://www.sfmta.com/blog/mayor-breed-declares-muni-free-tomorrow-due-bad-air-conditions

Stay safe and healthy,
Norman

—————————————–

An Air Quality Advisory has been issued for the entire Bay Region  due to the Butte County Fire. The current air quality in San Francisco is PURPLE/UNHEALTHY FOR EVERYONE.

From Red levels (unhealthy) up to Purple (very unhealthy) and even at Maroon (hazardous) levels, people should remain indoors with windows closed, and continue to remain indoors until air quality improves. From Red levels (unhealthy) up to Purple (very unhealthy) and even at Maroon (hazardous) levels, people should remain indoors with windows closed, and continue to remain indoors until air quality improves. Air quality also is dangerous for pets, especially birds and smoosh face breeds. Keep walks short and windows closed.

PLEASE NOTE: the use of N95 masks are no substitute for staying indoors. If you must absolutely be outside, and choose to wear a N95 mask, it needs to be fit tested or at the very minimum, fit well with no gaps and be replaced when airflow becomes restricted. N95 masks can be sourced at local hardware stores.

For those whose indoor air is inadequate, please refer to the map below for public places you can go to escape the poor air quality. Be sure to check the hours of operation for each facility before you go. This list also can be accessed via www.sf72.org/AirQualityRespit. 

Air Quality Advisory & Safety Tips

Everyone may begin to experience health effects, and members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects. Smoke from wildfires and structure fires can affect health: eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing.

If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, you should immediately avoid or minimize outdoor activities, or travel to a location not affected by smoke, if you can.  This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, pregnant, or have a child in your care.

Please follow the following tips to protect yourself and your loved ones.  Active children and adults, and people with heart disease or respiratory disease such as asthma, should avoid prolonged outdoor activity.  Masks are not a substitute for staying indoors.  Masks such as the N-95 are not effective for untrained users and may be dangerous for people with lung or heart conditions.  N-95 masks may be helpful for people who must work outdoors if properly fitted. Employees should work with their employers for direction on when/how to use N-95 masks.

Contact your health care provider if you experience the following symptoms:

• Repeated coughing
• Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
• Wheezing
• Chest tightness or pain
• Palpitations
• Nausea or unusual fatigue
• Lightheadedness

As always, if you or someone you know is experiencing a life-threatening emergency, call 911.

Access additional public health information with the following links:  

Stay up to date with the following links:

  • Visit sfdph.org  for public heath information related to air quality.
  • Visit airnow.gov for current and forecasted air quality conditions in the Bay Area.
  • Visit baaqmd.com for forecasted wind and smoke directions via the Wildfire Smoke Advisory.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s