Sustainability and Balboa Reservoir Project

On Dec 5, the developer team for the Balboa Reservoir housing development, AvalonBay/BRIDGE, held a holiday meeting event with Sustainability as the focus subject. Informational posters were presented. The PDF is available here, or see images below. Public comment was taken during the event, and will be presented later. Public commnet about the Balboa Reservoir project can be submitted at any time, see contact details at the end of this post. [More about the Balboa Reservoir Community Advisory Committee.]

181205_BalboaReservoir_SustainabilityOpenHouse-FINAL-1
http://default.sfplanning.org/plans-and-programs/planning-for-the-city/public-sites/balboareservoir/181205_BalboaReservoir_SustainabilityOpenHouse-FINAL.pdf

Continue reading “Sustainability and Balboa Reservoir Project”

Adopt-a-Drain: Rain is on its way

SFPUC has a program called Adopt-a-Drain, to help prevent the flooding that can happen when storm-drain grates become blocked with trash and debris. The program was highlighted in a recent item on CurbedSF. Anyone can participate — you can even name your drain!

So far Sunnysiders have so far adopted over 50 of the neighborhood’s storm drains. These neighbors have volunteered to keep the grates tidy which helps avoid local flooding. We have some trouble spots, often along the route of the old creek.

To sign up and adopt your own drain, go to adoptadrain.sfwater.org click>register. (Don’t forget to give your new drain a good name.) The map there shows which drains are claimed.

New this year: SFWater has flagged four Sunnyside storm drains as being in special need of adoption, on Foerster Street at Monterey and Joost.

adopt_a_drain_2018_09_30
Four red-flagged storm drains on Foerster St. Screenshot from Sunnyside on Adopt-a-Drain map. https://adoptadrain.sfwater.org/ Green ones are available for adoption, purples ones are already adopted.

For those Sunnysiders who have already adopted their local storm drain, it’s time to check for debris and tidy it up — the heavy rain on its way later this week can cause flooding when the grates are clogged with trash and leaves. SFWater sends this reminder: Continue reading “Adopt-a-Drain: Rain is on its way”

Air Quality Advisory

From District 7 Supervisor Norman Yee.  For a map of local air sensors visit here.

Dear community members,

Please see the below info from SF72.org regarding air quality and citywide respite locations. Our District respite location is the Stonestown Mall. I encourage everyone to sign up for AlertSF.org to receive timely emergency alerts. Please minimize outdoor activity and if you must go outside, wear a mask.

If you must go outdoors, Muni is free all day today: https://www.sfmta.com/blog/mayor-breed-declares-muni-free-tomorrow-due-bad-air-conditions

Stay safe and healthy,
Norman

—————————————–

An Air Quality Advisory has been issued for the entire Bay Region  due to the Butte County Fire. The current air quality in San Francisco is PURPLE/UNHEALTHY FOR EVERYONE.

From Red levels (unhealthy) up to Purple (very unhealthy) and even at Maroon (hazardous) levels, people should remain indoors with windows closed, and continue to remain indoors until air quality improves. From Red levels (unhealthy) up to Purple (very unhealthy) and even at Maroon (hazardous) levels, people should remain indoors with windows closed, and continue to remain indoors until air quality improves. Air quality also is dangerous for pets, especially birds and smoosh face breeds. Keep walks short and windows closed.

PLEASE NOTE: the use of N95 masks are no substitute for staying indoors. If you must absolutely be outside, and choose to wear a N95 mask, it needs to be fit tested or at the very minimum, fit well with no gaps and be replaced when airflow becomes restricted. N95 masks can be sourced at local hardware stores.

For those whose indoor air is inadequate, please refer to the map below for public places you can go to escape the poor air quality. Be sure to check the hours of operation for each facility before you go. This list also can be accessed via www.sf72.org/AirQualityRespit. 

Air Quality Advisory & Safety Tips

Everyone may begin to experience health effects, and members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects. Smoke from wildfires and structure fires can affect health: eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing.

If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, you should immediately avoid or minimize outdoor activities, or travel to a location not affected by smoke, if you can.  This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, pregnant, or have a child in your care.

Please follow the following tips to protect yourself and your loved ones.  Active children and adults, and people with heart disease or respiratory disease such as asthma, should avoid prolonged outdoor activity.  Masks are not a substitute for staying indoors.  Masks such as the N-95 are not effective for untrained users and may be dangerous for people with lung or heart conditions.  N-95 masks may be helpful for people who must work outdoors if properly fitted. Employees should work with their employers for direction on when/how to use N-95 masks.

Contact your health care provider if you experience the following symptoms:

• Repeated coughing
• Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
• Wheezing
• Chest tightness or pain
• Palpitations
• Nausea or unusual fatigue
• Lightheadedness

As always, if you or someone you know is experiencing a life-threatening emergency, call 911.

Access additional public health information with the following links:  

Stay up to date with the following links:

  • Visit sfdph.org  for public heath information related to air quality.
  • Visit airnow.gov for current and forecasted air quality conditions in the Bay Area.
  • Visit baaqmd.com for forecasted wind and smoke directions via the Wildfire Smoke Advisory.

Have your say: Environmental study for Balboa Reservoir housing project

Next Tuesday Oct 30, there is a public meeting to discuss what options are to be studied in the environmental impact review (EIR) process for the Balboa Reservoir housing project. Nothing can be built in future that wasn’t studied now, so the scope of the review is critical. Below is a brief summary of the options and variants that are currently planned for study. (Details on how to comment at the end of this post.)

BRCAC_Combined_Presentation_2018_10_15-12
Slide from Oct 15 BR Community Advisory Committee (BRCAC) public meeting. View entire presentation here. 

Here is the 26-page document that describes the scope.  Continue reading “Have your say: Environmental study for Balboa Reservoir housing project”

Oct 30: Environmental Review meeting for Balboa Reservoir project

There will be a public meeting to discuss the scope of the Balboa Reservoir project’s Environmental Impact Report (EIR)–which will consider what possibilities and configurations of the project, and its streets, buildings, and infrastructure, will be studied for their environmental impacts. This will be an opportunity to learn more about and comment on the proposed EIR scope of work.

Here is the Notice of Preparation from the Planning Dept, which describes the scope of the project to be studied for environmental impacts.

When: October 30th (Tuesday), 6-8pm.

Where: Lick Wilmerding High School cafeteria (755 Ocean Avenue). [Transit: Balboa Park BART; 8-Bayshore, 29-Sunset, 43-Masonic, 49-VanNess, K-Ingleside, 54-Felton.]

From SF Planning:

The notice of preparation (NOP) document, which includes details on what the EIR will analyze, is available for public review and can be accessed on the Planning Department’s website at: http://sf-planning.org/sfceqadocs. Paper copies are also available at the Planning Information Center counter at 1660 Mission Street, 1st Floor, San Francisco. Materials are also available for review by appointment at the Planning Department’s office on the fourth floor of 1650 Mission Street. (Contact Jeanie Poling at (415) 575-9072 or jeanie.poling@sfgov.org.)

Members of the public can provide feedback on the EIR scope in three ways:

  • At a “public scoping” meeting on October 30, 2018, from 6-8 p.m. in the Lick Wilmerding High School Cafeteria (Ann Maisel Café) at 755 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco.
  • Written comments will be accepted until 5:00 p.m. on November 12, 2018. Written comments can be mailed to Jeanie Poling, San Francisco Planning Department, 1650 Mission Street, Suite 400, San Francisco, CA 94103
  • Written comments will also be accepted until 5:00 p.m. on November 12, 2018 if emailed to jeanie.poling@sfgov.org.

Members of the public are not required to provide personal identifying information when they communicate with the Planning Commission or the Department. All written or oral communications, including submitted personal contact information, may be made available to the public for inspection and copying upon request and may appear on the Department’s website or in other public documents.

The purpose of the EIR is to provide information about potential significant physical environmental effects of the proposed project, to identify possible ways to minimize the significant effects, and to describe and analyze possible alternatives to the proposed project. The preparation of an NOP and the EIR does not indicate a decision by the City to approve or to disapprove the project. In fact, prior to making any such approval decision, the decision makers must review and consider the information contained in the EIR.

Microsoft PowerPoint - 180409 Balboa_CAC6_Draft_V6
Slide from developer’s presentation, April 2018. PDF: http://default.sfplanning.org/plans-and-programs/planning-for-the-city/public-sites/balboareservoir/180409_Balboa_CAC6_FINAL.pdf